Sunday, 25 December 2011

Merry Cheesemas!!

Mmmmmmm! - Doesnt it make you wish you were me!!

Ahem - Merry Christmas one and all ;)

Thursday, 22 December 2011

Yep, that'll do for now.

Adjacent countries, adjacent years, and a couple of really splendid - very different - efforts. Absolutely love these two, and it seems a good pair to sign off with for the season.

Ewert Sundja - Dance. Didn't win.

Madara Celma - Away From You. But really should have done.

Back in 2012 with the usual lunatic assortment of 2012-ness... which I gather has already started, though I'm trying to ignore it until we're at least in the same YEAR as the contest we're picking for...

Wednesday, 14 December 2011

Now new opportunities are being missed...

...perhaps it's nearly time to wind down the missedness for another year. Nearly. I'll blast through to Christmas first though!

Now, I'm sure you've all often wondered what would happen if some sort of fiendish Doctor Who-esque plothole were to open up in the space-time continuum of song, and the popular Swedish beat combo ABBA were suddenly taken out of the time stream, as if they'd never exi... exi... did you just feel something wibbly happen? No? Hmm, must have been nothing.

Anyway, as I was saying, here's the song with which Lasse Berghagen stormed to victory in Brighton 1974, before blasting his way to international megastardom, with the smash-hit musical and movie "Ding Dong" collecting his work into a vaguely coherent narrative still storming theatres to this very day, and at the height of his fame even being the image behind a best-selling series of collectible posable plush bendies. I give you, "Min Karlekssang Til Dig" - though you'll already know it as well as your own names, I'm sure! It's hard to imagine now how anything could ever have even considered competing with it.

Lasse Berghagen - Min Kärleksång Till Dig. Won by a landslide.

Saturday, 10 December 2011

Just reminding myself ( Swiss Final tonight btw!)

That it's actually DECEMBER the TENTH......

Twenty FOUR weeks before the contest and, yet, the Swiss see fit to annoy me with a Final that starts at 7.05pm UK time and ends sometime next week!

How can I get them back?
Oh yes, by this!
 Just remember - dodgy Norwegian counting can spoil your day!

OnEurope will be live chatting tonight and probably blogging as well - you lot are spoilt - check the main page ( for details!

Wednesday, 7 December 2011

Casting my Pearls before Schwein

This has just got to be my best work ever. Because there's a popular phrase "Casting your pearls," right, "before swine". But also, there are popular missed Euro-opportunities from the late 80s and early 00s by groups called The Pearls and, umm, Knorkator. So what I've done, yeah, is to subvert it by putting those two missed opportunities into one neat parcel with the Pearls first, so therefore before the Knorkator. Oh man. I'm going to have to have a nice lie down and possibly a couple of chocolate hobnobs to recover from this level of brilliance.

The Pearls - Love Come Down. Didn't win.

The Knorkator - Ick Wer Zun Schwein. Didn't win.

Tuesday, 6 December 2011

A second missed in a week - you are spoilt

Keeping on the theme of " songs that should have got through a pre-qualifier" we're going back to 1993

Damn their OWN jury for giving points to every bugger else!! ( and yes - I know they had to - but dont let that stop me!)

She didn't - but she bloody should have done!

Sunday, 4 December 2011

just because - she's worth it

MKRTV - More of this please this time round!!

Didnt even qualify to the final - silly juries

*edit*  I am DISGUSTED to learn that it scored a mighty FOURTEEN points in the 1996 pre-selection!!